GrainCom 2024 Conference Agenda

DAY 1
Tuesday, May 14th

13.30

Registration

  • Apollon Room

14.00

Presentations
and Panels

The Future of Farming

Future investing and development in world agriculture.

Workshop panel discussion organized by :
FMO Bank, Netherlands

Presentation:
FMO Bank, Bram Reijnen
Wageningen University

Followed by:
US: Farm Foundation, Dan Basse
EU: Farm to Fork, Serbia Farmer
Brazil: AgResource,
Dr Raphael Mandarino

16.00

Coffee Break

16.30

Presentation
and Panel

Update on three important countries influencing the grain and oilseed markets.

Panels:

  • China, COFCO (invited), Darin Friedrichs, Sitonia Consulting Limited
  • Brazil, AgResource, Dr Raphael Mandarino
  • India, Garima Jains, LDC (invited)

18.00-20.00

Brokers Cocktail

  • Wilson Foyer and Glow Area

DAY 2

Wednesday, May 15th

09.00

GrainCom opening remarks

Gert-Jan van Noortwijk, Founder, Graincom Events

09.10

Presentation

World Grain and Oilseed Outlook, 2024/25 Campaign

Dan Basse, AgResource

09.50

Presentation

World Grain and Oilseed Outlook, 2024/25 Campaign

Harm de Wilde, Cefetra

10.30

Panel

2024/25 Campaign, contrarian discussion agreeing or not with Dan Basse and Harm de Wilde.

Moderator:
Marco Orioli, CHS (invited)

Panels:

  • Americas, Jeff McPike, WASEDA
  • Ukraine/Russia, Indrek Aigro, Copenhagen Merchants
  • Europe (West)
  • Australia, Chris Whitwell

11.10

Refreshment Break – Collaborate and Connect

11.40

Panel

World Bio-Fuels situation – The influence of evolving EU and US biodiesel policies on global oilseed and vegoils markets.

Moderator:
Rory Deverell, Black-Silo

Panels:

  • Charles Hary, Astra
  • Damien Sagot, Total
  • Ishan Bhanu, Kpler

12.40

Lunch – Collaborate and Connect

14.00

Panel

How much new consumers trends impact procurement strategy?

Are we moving away from just feeding people to taking more into account nutrition, quality, sustainability, safety, traceability, localism?

Moderator:
Fabien Varagnac, Milling Sector Consultant

Panels:

  • Bimbo, Hayden Wands, VP Global Procurement
  • Ulusoy Un, Gunhan Ulusoy, President
  • Barilla or Molina Casilo (invited)
  • World Food Program (invited)

 14.45

Presentation

Freight

Laura Gomez, Serena Piazzo, Ifchor/Galbraiths

15.30

Refreshment Break – Collaborate and Connect

16.00

Presentation

Global Weather Outlook: What’s next after El Niño?

Kyle Tapley, Maxar

16.45

Panel

Legal, Regulatory Challenges and the Ag Commodity Industry, International Economic Sanctions, Trade Remedies and Disruptions.

Moderator:
Michael Kaye, Partner, Squire Patton Boggs LLP, Washington, DC, USA

Panels:
Organized by Squire Patton Boggs

18.00 – 23.00

Gala Evening

  • Pool Terrasse, President Wilson Hotel

23.00

End of day 2

DAY 3

Thursday, May 16th

 09.15

GrainCom opening remarks

Gert-Jan van Noortwijk, Founder, Graincom Events

09.30

Presentation

Geo Political update – Global elections, wars, social unrest and volatile govenments, what to expect in 2024 and beyond.

10.30

Refreshment Break – Collaborate and Connect

11.00

Panel

Sustainability and all the aspects surrounding the industry needs, wishes and obligations.

Organized by:
Bram Schuit, Commercial Director, GMP+ International, Netherlands

11.45

Panel

How to search, manage and use the best digital platforms and market information networks through data technology and understanding AI.

12.30

GrainCom Closing remarks

Gert-Jan van Noortwijk, Founder, Graincom Events

12.45

Lunch – Collaborate and Connect

15.00

GrainCom23 Closure