Agenda & Schedule

p

Maxar and CME Workshop Registration Information

Please note that registration fees for this workshop are only included in the “3 Days Pass + Workshop” and “Workshop Only” products from registration page – More information

Tuesday, May 17th

9.00

Workshop Registration – Maxar and CME Group

Registration for Maxar/CME Group Workshop starts at 8.30

  • Jupiter Room

9.30

Workshop/Training Course with Maxar and CME Group
(followed by light refreshments)

Perfect for the professional junior trader, analyst or seasoned trader that needs a refresher. If you have an interest in the Ag Commodities markets, this morning course teaches the fundamentals of weather, its impact on crop growth and the markets, and how to use such weather information effectively including gauging risk. CME Group will cover its range of trading and market intelligence tools, such as short-term options, options pricing, liquidity metrics, COT and Open Interest analytics, and spread strategies.

The course is led by Maxar’s Kyle Tapley, Senior Agricultural Meteorologist and by CME Group’s Eric Hasham, Senior Director, Agricultural Commodities

  • Apollon Room

DAY 1
Tuesday, May 17th

12.00

GrainCom22 Registration

  • Jupiter Room

14.00

GrainCom22 and UkrAgroConsult opening remarks:

Presentations and Panels with the cooperation between UkrAgroConsult (Black Sea
Grain) and GrainCom Events

James Dunsterville, GrainCom Events
Sergei Feofilov, UkrAgroConsult

  • Wilson Room

14.15

How the current situation in Ukraine affects global agribusiness, prices and trade.
Session of Strategic Alarms and How to Fight Them.

Introduction : James Dunsterville GrainCom Company

Moderators:

Taras Kachka, Deputy Minister of economic development of Ukraine
Roman Rusakov,
Advisor to Ministry of Agriculture, Ukraine

Panelists:

Mariya-Khrystyna Koziy, Economic Affairs Division, WTO Delegation Coordinator, Permanent Mission of Ukraine
Magda Jurkowiecha, Senior Supply Chain Officer – World Food Programme

15.00

Presentation
Black Sea region: the day after tomorrow. The 2022 Crop Forecast: Inputs, Quality, conflicting S&D.

Sergei Feofilov, UkrAgroConsult

15.30

Panel Discussion:
Black Sea Strategy Potential, 2022/23. Resilience to Uncertainties for Logistics, Trade and Pricing.

  • Moderator: Gert Bosscher, Copenhagen Merchants
  • Panel:

Nikolay Gorbachev, Ukrainian Grain Association
Sergei Feofilov, UkrAgroConsult
Thomas Deevy, Cerealcom, Romania
Robert Parsons, Squire Patton Boggs
Alexandre Bobylov, ЕМЕА S&P Global Commodity

16.30

Refreshment Break – Collaborate and Connect

  • Wilson Foyer

17.00

Panel Discussion:
Farmers and domestic logistics. How to food own people and export to Third countries.

🇺🇦 Ukraine

  • Moderator: Sergei Feofilov, UkrAgroConsult
  • Panel:

Yulia Bereshchenko, Director for Sustainable Development, Astarta Agri Holding
Andriy Shevchuk, Corteva Ukraine (on line)
Kees Huizinga, Ukraine farmer
Dmitriy Skorniakov, CEO Harveast Agri Holding, Ukraine

18.00

Brokers Cocktail

  • Wilson Foyer and Glow Area

20.00

Closure of Day 1

DAY 2
Wednesday, May 18th

09.00

GrainCom opening remarks : James Dunsterville, Graincom Events

  • Wilson Room

09.15

Presentation:
2021/22 Grain and Oilseed Outlook, Setting the Stage for 2022/23 Campaign

  • Presenter: Dan Basse, AgResource

Panel:
Campaign 22/23 major origin supply estimates. Looking at the major origins more closely.

  • Dan Basse, AgResource
  • Panel:

North: Neil Townsend, Farmlink 
South America: Raphael Mandarino, Agresource Brazil
Russia: Dimitry Rylko, IKAR
Australia: Don Campbell, Graincorp
India: Gaurav Jain, AgPulse Analytica

 

 

11.00

Refreshment Break – Collaborate and Connect

  • Wilson Foyer

11.30

Consumers, their requirements from suppliers, logistics and concerns

  • Moderator: Marco Orioli, CHS Inc.
  • Panel:

North Africa: Jeff McPike, WASEDA Commodities
Middle East: Djamal Djouhri, Al Ghurair
Asia: Abhinav Vijay, Agrocorp
Africa (sub-sahara): Mark Daniels, Scipio

12.15

Lunch – Collaborate and Connect

  • Wilson Foyer
  • Sponsored by The Andersons Group Inc

14.00

Panel: Freight

What is the situation for owners, charters especially regarding the Carbon Footprint

  • Moderator: Tom Cutler, Grafton Commodity Trading
  • Panel:

Nikolaus Oldendorff, Oldendorff
Manu Ravano, Ifchor
Paul Sebastien, Climate Neutral Commodity
Richard Watts, HR Maritime

15.00

Presentations and Panel :
Geopolitical risk

The World Geopolitical Landscape: What are the Ag Risks over the next 3 Years.
Presentation Jacob Shapiro – Founder and Chief Strategist Perch Perspectives.

Presentations and Panel :
The Food Crisis around the World – Is there a Political Solution?

  • Presentation: Kip E Tom, US Ambassador to the FAO (2019/21)
  • Panel:

Doaa Abdel-Motaal, Agriculture and Commodities Division, World Trade Organization
Jackob Shapiro, Founder and Chief Strategist Perch Perspectives
Representative of the World Food Program   

16.00

Refreshment Break – Collaborate and Connect

  • Wilson Foyer

16.30

Presentation: Fertilizer market

Making Sense Out of Today’s Fertilizer Market; The impacts of supply, demand, government policies, sanctions, war and weather on fertilizer demand and prices.

  • Presenter: Harry Vroomen, The Fertilizer Institute

18.30

Gala Evening

  • Pool Terrasse, President Wilson Hotel
  • Sponsored by SGS
  • Music by the Soul Brothers, Kenny Klaar and Dorien Smith

24.00

End of day 2

DAY 3
Thursday, May 19th

09.00

Refreshments in Glow Area – Collaborate and Connect

  • Glow Area

09.30

GrainCom opening remarks : James Dunsterville, Graincom Events

  • Apollon Room

09.45

Presentation: 
Weather outlook and risks for key global producing areas, including wheat in India. Using high resolution imagery to monitor assets.

Chris Hyde, Maxar

10.45

Panel:
Sustainability in the agricultural commodity trade – commitments to common challenges throughout the value chain

  • Introduction: Jaine Chisholm Caunt, GAFTA
  • Moderator: June Arnold, GAFTA
  • Panel:

Richard Piechocki, Rabobank
Scott Wellcome, Goodmills
Wei Peng, Louis Dreyfus Company
Paul Harrison, SGS
Syngenta
(invited)

11.30

GrainCom Closing remarks : James Dunsterville, Graincom Events

11.45

Lunch – Collaborate and Connect

14.00

GrainCom22 Closure

My cart
Your cart is empty.

Looks like you haven't made a choice yet.